Raking It In
[…] [xxxv] The Court observed that Taxpayer was not making “any facial challenge on the FBAR penalty scheme as a whole.”
[xxxvi] Taxpayer suggested that the Court’s excessive fines analysis should focus on the total aggregated fine. The Court disagreed, pointing out that this approach could not be reconciled with the FBAR reporting regime. “Rather we must proceed carefully on an account-by-account basis precisely because the statutory regime characterizes each failure to report a bank account as a violation in and of itself.” Section 5321 of Title 31 of the United States Code specifically authorizes penalties “in the case of a violation involving a failure to report the existence of an account” — not a single aggregated violation for the failure to submit an FBAR form reporting any number of accounts in a given year.
[xxxvii] Section 5321 of Title 31 of the United States Code.